2023 Festival Schedule

Here’s our jam-packed 2023 Old Songs Festival Schedule of over 150 workshops, sessions, and performances! Time to study up and plan your festival. Some hard choices ahead for you, we know.  The program is always subject to change. We’ll updating it if the schedule changes, a little here or there.

A printable full-schedule GRID is now available!

New this year: Start your Old Songs weekend early with our expanded lineup on Friday Afternoon, featuring performances, classes, a jam, and a dance.

Also, Check out the new Hands-On! area. Learn about Maritime history, including the music of the sea, and try out different skills with Dirty Blue Shirts!


Friday  | Saturday | Sunday


Friday, June 23 — Daytime

Dutch Barn
Area 8


Forty Degrees South
2:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Performance

Rum Ragged
2:40 pm – 3:10 pm
Performance — Newfoundland music at it’s best.

The Gaslight Tinkers
3:20 pm – 4:10 pm
Performance

Open Mic
4:30 pm – 6:00 pm
with Kate Blain - Where the applause is for you!

Sheep Barn
Area 6


Ballad & Song Migration
3:00 pm – 4:15 pm
with Sara Grey & Kieron Means

Grosse Isle
4:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Performance — Québécois Music to Enchant.

Jim Gaudet & the Railroad Boys
5:10 pm – 5:40 pm
Performance - A little country, a little grassy.

Family Stage
Area 3


Old Time Fiddle
3:00 pm – 4:30 pm
with Bruce Molsky


Community Barn Dance
4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
with George Wilson & Alan Thomson, and caller Paul Rosenberg

Learn How!
Area 5


Songwriting Workshop
3:00 pm – 4:30 pm
with Steve Gillette

Grandstand
(Old Area 5)


West African Drum Circle
4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
with John Dickson & Bill Fitchner

1890 Building
Area 2


Great Groove Band Rehearsal
3:00 pm – 4:30 pm
For ages 5–18, bring your wind, string, percussion instruments, or voice.

Street Corner
Area 9


Anything Goes Jam
4:15 pm – 5:30 pm
with Curt Osgood & Howard Blumenthal

Hands-On!
Area 11


Rope Making
4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Dirty Blue Shirts — learn how to twist fibers into ropes.

Maritime Skills
4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Dirty Blue Shirts — learn canvaswork, ropework, netting, knotting, knitting, chantey singing & more!

Rope Making
5:30 pm – 6:00 pm
Dirty Blue Shirts — learn how to twist fibers into ropes.



Friday Evening Main Stage Concert

June 23, 2023, 6:30 pm – 11:00 pm

with MCs John Kirk & Trish Miller

Forty Degrees South, Matt & Kim Watroba, Andy Cohen, Steve Gillette & Cindy Mangsen, Tret Fure, Grosse Isle, Anne Hills & Al Power, Scott Ainslie, and Jim Gaudet & the Railroad Boys


Late Night Contra Dance

11:00 pm – 1:00 am

with Gaslight Tinkers and caller Ben Sachs-Hamilton


Late Night Sing
11:00 pm – 1:00 am
Dutch Barn
with Cate Clifford

Celtic Jam
11:00 pm – 1:00 am
Sheep Barn
with Cantrip


Friday  | Saturday | Sunday


Saturday, June 24 — Daytime

Main Stage
Area 1


Matt & Kim Watroba
10:00 am – 10:30 am
Performance

The Vox Hunters & Flannery Brown
10:30 am – 11:00 am
Performance

The Gaslight Tinkers
11:15 am – 11:45 am
Performance

Low Lily
11:45 am – 12:15 pm
Performance

Sara Milonovich & Daisycutter
12:30 pm – 1:00 pm
Performance

Guy Davis
1:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Performance

Corner House
1:45 pm – 2:15 pm
Performance

Windborne
2:15 pm – 2:45 pm
Performance

100 Years of Fiddling
3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
with Donna Hébert, George Wilson, Selma Kaplan, and Max Cohen

50 Years of Magpie
4:15 pm – 4:45 pm
Performance

Jim Gaudet & the Railroad Boys
4:45 pm – 5:15 pm
Performance

Dutch Barn
Area 8


Earth Songs
10:00 am – 11:00 am
with Magpie*, Tret Fure, Geoff Kaufman, and Anne Hills

Stringing us Along
11:15 am – 12:15 pm
with Bruce Molsky*, Andy Cohen and Corner House

Discovering Traditions
12:30 pm – 1:30 pm
with The Vox Hunters* & Flannery Brown, Jake Blount, and Alex Cumming

55 is No Limit
1:45 pm – 2:45 pm
with Steve Gillette, Anne Hills, and Magpie

Hands Across the Water
3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
with Máire Ní Chathasaigh* & Chris Newman, and Gangspil

Open Mic
4:15 pm – 6:00 pm
with Kate Blain

1890 Building
Area 2


Great Groove Band Rehearsal
9:00 am – 11:00 am
For ages 5–18, bring your wind, string, percussion instruments, or voice.

Newfs and Great Danes
11:15 am – 12:15 pm
with Rum Ragged* and Gangspil

Maritime
12:30 pm – 1:30 pm
with Geoff Kaufman*, Chris Koldewey, and Forty Degrees South

String Traditions
1:45 pm – 2:45 pm
with Jake Blount*, Evie Ladin, Guy Davis, Bruce Molsky, and Scott Ainslie

Newfoundland
3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
with Anita Best* & Pamela Morgan, and Rum Ragged

Poutine, Pesto, & Herring
4:15 pm – 5:15 pm
with Beppe Gambetta*, Grosse Isle, and Gangspil

Sacred Harp Book Sing
5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
with Eric Bean

Sheep Barn
Area 6


Shape Note & Sacred Harp Sing
9:00 am – 11:00 am
with Stefan Amidon

Advancing Trad
11:15 am – 12:15 pm
with Sara Milonovich* & Daisycutter, and The Gawler Sisters with Ethan Tischler & Bennett Konesni

Lilies by the Tracks
12:30 pm – 12:30 pm
with Jim Gaudet & the Railroad Boys*, and Low Lily

Celtic Diaspora
1:45 pm – 2:45 pm
with Grosse Isle*, Cantrip, and John Kirk & Trish Miller

Voices in Harmony
3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
with Windborne*, and The Gawler Sisters with Ethan Tischler & Bennett Konesni

Norma Waterson Tribute
4:15 pm – 5:30 pm
with Heather Wood*, John Roberts, Anita Best & Pamela Morgan, Windborne, Forty Degrees South, Low Lily, Martin Carthy


Sláinte!
10:00 am – 11:00 am
with Cantrip*, Máire Ní Chathasaigh & Chris Newman

Uplifiting Voices
11:15 am – 11:15 am
with Matt Watroba*, Tret Fure, Windborne, and Magpie

Smokin’ Guitar
12:30 pm – 12:30 pm
with Scott Ainslie*, Beppe Gambetta, Chris Newman, and Martin Carthy

Women in Song
1:45 pm – 2:45 pm
with Tret Fure*, Sara Grey & Kieron Means, Anita Best & Pamela Morgan,and Sara Milonovich & Daisycutter

NY Songs and Tunes
3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
with George Ward*, Geoff Kaufman, and Jake Blount

Blues Extravaganza
4:15 pm – 5:15 pm
with Andy Cohen* and Scott Ainslie

Hands-On!
Area 11


Dead Horse Ceremony
10:00 am – 10:30 am
Dirty Blue Shirts — Not a real dead horse but a ceremony sailors held when their debts to the ship's company were paid off.

Maritime Skills
10:30 am – 12:15 pm
Dirty Blue Shirts — learn canvaswork, ropework, netting, knotting, knitting, chantey singing & more!

Rope Making
12:15 pm – 12:45 pm
Dirty Blue Shirts — learn how to twist fibers into ropes.

Maritime Skills
12:45 pm – 2:30 pm
Dirty Blue Shirts — learn canvaswork, ropework, netting, knotting, knitting, chantey singing & more!

Rope Making
2:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Dirty Blue Shirts — learn how to twist fibers into ropes.

Maritime Skills
3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Dirty Blue Shirts — learn canvaswork, ropework, netting, knotting, knitting, chantey singing & more!

Dogwatch
4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Dirty Blue Shirts — how did sailors get free time on board ship and what did they do with it?


Family Stage
Area 3


Simple Juggling Trickss
11:15 am – 12:15 pm
with Roger The Jester

Fam Jam!
12:30 pm – 1:30 pm
with The Gaslight Tinkers

Jug Band
1:45 pm – 2:45 pm
with Ron Gordon

Sea Songs
3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
with Deirdre & Sean Murtha

“Surely We Jest”
4:15 pm – 5:15 pm
with Roger The Jester

Contras & More Family Fun Galore
10:00 am – 11:00 am
with John Kirk, Trish Miller & Mark Murphy, and caller Alex Cumming

Contras that Connect
11:15 am – 12:15 pm
with Cloud Ten and caller Ben Sachs-Hamilton

Learn to Morris Dance!
12:30 pm – 1:30 pm
with Pokingbrook Morris

Flowing Contras
1:45 pm – 2:45 pm
with Cloud Ten and caller Ben Sachs-Hamilton

The Big Contra Dance
3:00 pm – 5:30 pm
with Gaslight Tinkers and caller Alex Cumming

Learn How!
Area 5


Banjo — Beginning & Intermediate
10:00 am – 11:00 am
with Edith Gawler

Body Percussion
11:15 am – 12:15 pm
with Evie Ladin

Steve‘s Right Hand on Guitar
12:30 pm – 1:30 pm
with Steve Gillette

The Gestalt of the Mountain Dulcimer
1:45 pm – 2:45 pm
with Sally Rogers

Flatpicking
3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
with Beppe Gambetta

Grandstand
(Old Area 5)


West African Drum Circle
4:15 pm – 5:15 pm
with John Dickson & Bill Fitchner

Street Corner
Area 9


Blues Jam
10:00 am – 11:00 am
with Andy Cohen & Scott Ainslie

Uke Jam
11:15 am – 12:15 pm
with Ron Gordon

Old Time Jam
12:30 pm – 1:30 pm
with Bruce Molsky and George Wilson

Greg Clarke A Capella Sing
1:45 pm – 2:45 pm
with The Pick'n' & Sing'n' Gather'n' (PSG)

Hammer Dulcimer Jam
3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Curt Osgood

This ’n that Jam
4:15 pm – 5:15 pm
with The Vox Hunters & Flannery Brown — all instruments welcome. Hey, we've got a cello!

Artisan Way
Area 10


Open Jam
10:00 am – 12:15 pm
with Curt Osgood & Howard Blumenthal

Sing Along
12:30 pm – 1:30 pm
with The Folk Song Society of Greater Boston

Meet the Irish Harp
1:45 pm – 2:45 pm
with Máire Nï Chathasaigh

Learn a Québécois Tune
3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
with Sophie Lavoie and André Marchand of Grosse Isle

Ballads in a Small Space
4:15 pm – 5:15 pm
with Sara Grey & Kieron Means



Saturday Evening Main Stage Concert

June 24, 2023, 6:30 pm – 11:00 pm

with MC John Roberts

Anita Best & Pamela Morgan, Bruce Molsky, Low Lily, Máire Ní Chathasaigh & Chris Newman, Guy Davis, Rum Ragged, Jake Blount, Beppe Gambetta, and Cantrip


Late Night Contra Dance

11:00 pm – 1:00 am

with Cloud Ten and caller Alex Cumming


Late Night Sing
11:00 pm – 1:00 am
Dutch Barn
with Matt Watroba

String Jam
11:00 pm – 1:00 am
Sheep Barn
with Sara Grey & Kieron Means


Friday  | Saturday | Sunday


Sunday, June 25 — Daytime

Main Stage
Area 1


Máire Ní Chathasaigh & Chris Newman
9:30 am – 10:00 am
Performance

Grosse Isle
10:00 am – 10:30 am
Performance

Cantrip
10:45 am – 11:15 am
Performance

John Kirk, Trish Miller, & Mark Murphy
11:15 am – 11:45 am
Performance

Anne Hills & Al Power
12:00 pm – 12:30 pm
Performance


Rum Ragged
1:15 pm – 1:45 pm
Performance

Forty Degrees South
1:45 pm – 2:15 pm
Performance

The Great Groove Band
2:30 pm – 3:15 pm
Performance

Dutch Barn
Area 8


Songwriters’ Open Mic
9:30 am – 10:30 am
with Debra Burger

Mixed Tongues
10:45 am – 11:45 am
with Beppe Gambetta*, Anita Best /Pamela Morgan, Armand Aromin

Take Action
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
with Tret Fure*, Geoff Kaufman, Magpie

Blues Brothers
1:15 pm – 2:15 pm
with Guy Davis* and Andy Cohen

Banjo in Song
2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
with Anne Hills*, Evie Ladin, John Roberts, Sara Grey & Kieron Means

1890 Building
Area 2


Great Groove Band Rehearsal
9:00 am – 10:30 am
For ages 5–18, bring your wind, string, percussion instruments, or voice.

Clawhammer!
10:45 am – 11:45 am
with Evie Ladin*, Scott Ainslie, Sara Grey*& Kieron Means, and Bruce Molsky

New World Celts
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
with Cantrip*, Rum Ragged

Sea & Shore Ballads
1:15 pm – 2:15 pm
with Anita Best & Pamela Morgan, John Roberts, Chris Koldewey, and Geoff Kaufman

Free the Reeds!
2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
with Alex Cumming, Dan Houghton of Cantrip, Fiachra O'Regan of Grosse Isle, Sonnich Lydom of Gangspil

Sheep Barn
Area 6


Shape Note & Sacred Harp Sing
9:00 am – 10:30 am
with Stefan Amidon

Gospel Sing
10:45 am – 10:45 am
with Matt Watroba, Andy Cohen, Guy Davis, Anne Hills

Tribute to Mick Moloney
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
with John Roberts*, Andy Cohen, Heather Wood, Sara Grey & Kieron Means, Low Lily, and Bruce Molsky

The Grass is Blue
1:15 pm – 2:15 pm
with Low Lily and Beppe Gambetta

Lighten Up
2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
with The Vox Hunters* & Flannery Brown, Geoff Kaufman, and Steve Gillette

Down East-ish
9:30 am – 10:30 am
with The Gawler Sisters with Ethan Tischler & Bennett Konesni, and The Vox Hunters & Flannery Brown

Songwriters in the Tradition
10:45 am – 11:45 am
with Steve Gillette*, Sara Milonovich, Jim Gaudet, and Tret Fure,

A Capella Song
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
with Windborne* and Forty Degrees South

North Country Country
1:15 pm – 2:15 pm
with Jim Gaudet & the Railroad Boys*, Sara Milonovich & Daisycutter

North vs. South Fiddle & Song
2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
with Bruce Molsky*, George Wilson, John Kirk & Trish Miller,

Hands-On!
Area 11


Dead Horse Ceremony
10:30 am – 11:00 am
Dirty Blue Shirts — Not a real dead horse but a ceremony sailors held when their debts to the ship's company were paid off.

Maritime Skills
11:00 am – 12:30 pm
Dirty Blue Shirts — learn canvaswork, ropework, netting, knotting, knitting, chantey singing & more!

Rope Making
12:30 pm – 1:00 pm
Dirty Blue Shirts — learn how to twist fibers into ropes.

Maritime Skills
1:00 pm – 2:45 pm
Dirty Blue Shirts — learn canvaswork, ropework, netting, knotting, knitting, chantey singing & more!

Dogwatch
2:45 pm – 3:30 pm
Dirty Blue Shirts — how did sailors get free time on board ship and what did they do with it?


Family Stage
Area 3


Greet The Day
9:30 am – 10:30 am
with Magpie

More Juggling Tricks
10:45 am – 11:45 am
with Roger the Jester

What are the Uillean Pipes?
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
with Fiachra O'Regan of Grosse Isle

Funny Songs and Sing-alongs
1:15 pm – 2:15 pm
with John Kirk & Trish Miller

Maritime Skills
2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Dirty Blue Shirts — learn canvaswork, ropework, netting, knotting, knitting, chantey singing & the Dead Horse Ceremony!


Clogging to the Banjo
9:30 am – 10:30 am
with Evie Ladin and Trish Miller

Contras at Brunch
10:45 am – 11:45 am
with Cloud Ten, and caller Alex Cumming

English Country Dance
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
with Pamela Goddard, Cedar Stanistreet, Donal Sheets, and Alan Thomson

The Last Great Contra Dance of the ’23 Festival
1:15 pm – 3:15 pm
with Cloud Ten and caller Ben Sachs-Hamilton

Learn How!
Area 5


Advanced Scottish Fiddle
9:30 am – 10:30 am
with Alasdair White of Cantrip

Harmony Singing
10:45 am – 11:45 am
with Windborne

Slide Guitar
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
with Scott Ainslie

Ukulele
1:15 pm – 2:15 pm
with Ron Gordon

DADGAD Guitar
2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
with Eric McDonald of Cantrip

Street Corner
Area 9


Morris Dancing
9:30 am – 10:30 am
with Pokingbrook Morris

Frank Woerner & Don Sineti Chantey Sing
10:45 am – 11:45 am
with Forty Degrees South, Deirdre & Sean Murtha

Fiddle Jam
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
with John Kirk, George Wilson,

Québécois Jam
1:15 pm – 2:15 pm
with Grosse Isle

Jammin‘
2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
with Low Lily & Magpie,

Artisan Way
Area 10


Open Jam
10:00 am – 11:30 am
with Howard Blumenthal & Curt Osgood

Learn Anglo Concertina
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
with Benedict Gagliardi of the Vox Hunters

Learn a Danish Tune
1:15 pm – 2:15 pm
with Gangspil



Sunday Afternoon Main Stage Concert

June 25, 2023, 3:45 pm – 7:00 pm

with MC Chris Koldewey

Lost & Found with Roger the Jester

Gangspil, The Vox Hunters & Flannery Brown, The Gawler Sisters with Bennett Konesni & Ethan Tischler, Geoff Kaufman, Sara Milonovich & Daisycutter, and Windborne